DOWNEY TORNOSKY LASSALINE & TIMPANO LAW PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

(hereinafter referred to as “DTLT” or “our” or “we”)

Date Last Modified: March 17, 2021

As a user of the DTLT website, it is our priority to keep your personal information private. This Privacy Policy defines how your personal information provided by you through our website will be retained, used and disclosed.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is collected when you submit any communications, comments or inquiries about our services, career or other opportunities, or to assist with the administration of the company. You expressly acknowledge that you are providing us with your consent to collect your personal information as submitted through our website, and your permission to use same.

DTLT will retain and use such personal information, including your contact information (ie. your name, phone number, email address) and information relating to your communication, comment or inquiry, for as long as we may require, for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our services, or information related to our services;
  • Should you opt to receive further communications from us related to our services, we may use your contact information to provide you with updates or announcements; or
  • To meet any other purpose for which you may have inquired, or as further required or allowed by law.

Should your personal information be retained and used for any other purpose than as set out herein, such purpose shall be disclosed at such time.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DTLT may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To our staff to facilitate providing you with our services, information related to our services or to meet any other purpose for which you may have inquired;
  • As required or allowed by law; or
  • As otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or if for any other purpose than as set our herein, such purpose shall be disclosed at such time.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DTLT has implemented the appropriate and necessary safeguards to protect all sensitive data, including your personal information, to ensure that such information may not be retained or used by prohibited users.

GOVERNING LAW

DTLT’s website and services are located in the Province of Ontario, Canada. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the provincial laws of the Province of Ontario and federal laws of Canada. Should dispute resolution be required, such events shall be resolved by the laws and/or courts of Ontario. All personal information shall be collected and protected in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

CONSENT

In the event that you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, you will not proceed with providing any personal information on our website. Should you continue to submit any personal information through our website, you acknowledge that you understand and consent to the terms as described herein.

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

Subject to change from time to time, our Privacy Policy may be amended without further notice to you. You hereby agree that use of our website subsequent to the Date Last Modified of the Privacy Policy indicates that you agree to any amendments to same.

CONTACT

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding any of the foregoing, please contact DTLT at:

Downey Tornosky Lassaline & Timpano Law

Professional Corporation

77 Coldwater Street East

Orillia, Ontario  L3V 1W6

 

Phone: 705-327-2600

Email : info@greatlaw.ca